General Terms and Conditions

1) ACCORDING TO THE ACT NO. 634/1992 COLL. ON CONSUMER PROTECTION WE ARE OBLIGED TO INFORM OUR GUESTS OF FOLLOWING:

a. The accommodated guest shall have the right to file a motion for out-of-court settlement of dispute with the designated entity in charge of out-of-court consumer dispute settlements, which is:

The Czech Trade Inspection Authority (CTIA)
Central Inspectorate - ADR Department
Štěpánská 15
120 00 Praha 2
E-mail: adr@coi.cz
Web: https://adr.coi.cz

The Czech Trade Inspection Authority is a supervisory body monitoring consumer protection, acting in pursuance of Act No. 64/1986 Coll., The Czech Trade Inspection Authority Act as amended, and additional legal regulations. The Czech Trade Inspection Authority's website is www.coi.cz.

b. In conformity with the provision § 1837 item j) of the Act No. 89/2012 Coll., Civil Code, no right of withdrawal from the accommodation contract shall arise for the accommodated person as being a consumer as long as the accommodation facility provides the contractual performances within the designated deadlines.

 

2) BOOKING AND CANCELLATION CONDITIONS

a. Flexible reservation conditions:

Flexible reservation must be guaranteed by valid credit card number. The holder of the credit card must be one of the arriving guests or otherwise authorization form must be obtained from Reservation department (reservations@hotelclement.cz), and returned filled, dully signed and with a photocopy of both sides of the card.

Card given for guarantee may be pre-authorized for an amount up to the total price of the reservation to ensure the validity of the card and sufficient funds to cover the reservation costs. Pre-authorization is not final payment and will be released in the period specified by the card issuing bank. For further information about pre-authorization rules, please contact your card issuing bank.

Cancellations should be made directly to the property AT LEAST 24 HOURS before expected arrival time (expected arrival time is understood 14:00 hours (2 PM) local time (Prague) on the day of arrival). If the guest fails to cancel the reservation before the free cancellation deadline or in the case of no-show (guest would not cancel the reservation and would not arrive until midnight to hotel premises and would not inform the hotel about late arrival), the hotel is entitled to charge the first night's accommodation cost as cancellation penalty.

Please note that you will find the property's contact details (link to location and contact page) also on the confirmation email that you will receive after completing your booking.

b. Non-refundable reservation conditions:

Reservations with NON-REFUNDABLE conditions require a deposit of 100% of reservation amount that will be charged to client’s credit card on the day of booking.

In the case of cancellation, modification or in the case of no-show, the total amount is taken as a cancellation penalty and no part of the payment will be refunded under any circumstances. Reservation is final.

By confirming booking with non-refundable conditions, the client acknowledges that there is no legal right to be reimbursed, neither in the case of change of plans nor in the case of force majeure.

 

3) HOUSING RULES AND ACCOMMODATION CONDITIONS

Check-out time is 12:00 noon on the day of departure. Late check-out is possible only upon agreement with hotel and a fee may apply.

The entire hotel is non smoking. Smoking in the room will entitle hotel to charge the guest with a penalty of 175 EUR for extra cleaning. Smoking is possible ONLY on the open-air terrace on the ground floor or on the balcony between 4th and 5th floor.

Guest is responsible for all damages caused in the room during his/her stay and agrees to cover the costs for repairs, replacements or extra cleaning. In case the guest finds any damage in the room at the time of the arrival, he/she is obliged to report it to the hotel reception immediately. Any later reports will not be taken into consideration.

Guest is responsible for paying all charges that occur during his/her stay unless otherwise stated in the reservation. By signing this form, guest authorizes Hotel Clement Prague to pre-authorize (block) appropriate amount on his/her credit card to cover incidental charges that occur during the stay and are not settled by departure (minibar consumption, damage, etc.).

Hotel Clement Prague provides the guest with temporary accommodation in a hotel room OR lease of accommodation unit; room number/unit number is specified on the registration card. Total costs and conditions for rent/lease have been agreed in the reservation documentation.

Between 10 PM (22:00 hours) and 6 AM (6:00 hours) there is a time of night rest, calm and quiet in the hotel. We kindly ask all guests to respect it. Behaviors which leads to disturbing other guests from night rest are strictly forbidden. That includes loud TV or music listening, loud discussion in the rooms or in the corridors and other disturbing manners. In the case of serious violation of this rule, the hotel may penalize the guests with a financial fine up to 300 EUR or, in necessary cases, call the police.

Hotel allows dogs to stay in the Standard and Comfort category rooms only. Pets are not allowed to stay in Superior category rooms. Dogs are not allowed to enter breakfast restaurant during breakfast time. Dogs must not be left alone without supervision in the hotel room. 

 

4) INFORMATION ABOUT PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING – PRIVACY POLICY

Hotel Clement Prague managed by Hotel Clement s.r.o processes personal data in compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 26 April 2016, General Data Protection Regulation.

For the purposes of legal obligation the Hotel Clement processes the following personal data: guest name and surname, date of birth, number of travel document and VISA (if needed), nationality and  address of residence, based on act no. 326/1999 Coll. with later amendments and act no. 314/2015 Coll., obtained from the Guest. For the purposes of reservation execution the Hotel Clement processes the following personal data: guest email address and telephone number and personal requests, obtained from the Guest. For the purposes of payment execution the Hotel Clement processes the following personal data category: guest payment details obtained from the Guest.

Hotel Clement shall process personal data in a manual and automated manner through his authorized employees as well as through processors authorized by the Hotel Clement based on personal data processing agreements.

List categories of recipients, to whom the personal data of the Guest may be disclosed:

Government authorities

Banks and payment providers in order to prove the right to process payment

Insurance companies in case of damage execution

Hotel Clement shall process personal data during the time period:

Legal obligation – 6 calendar years

Reservation execution – 2 calendar years

Payment execution – 2 calendar years

The Guest has the right to access his/her personal data processed by Hotel Clement, to rectify or delete them, to limit their processing and to object to their processing. All requests had to be sent only and uniquely by email to email address privacy@hotelclement.cz in English or Czech language.

The Guest has the right to obtain from Hotel Clement the personal data that concern the Guest and that the Guest provided to Hotel Clement. Upon the Guest’s request, Hotel Clement shall immediately provide the data subject with data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or shall provide them to another specified controller. This right does not apply to personal data processed manually. All requests had to be sent only and uniquely by email to email address privacy@hotelclement.cz in English or Czech language.

In the case that the Guest believes that his/her personal data are processed illegally, he/she may complain at the supervising authority, which in the Czech Republic is the Office for the Protection of Personal Data (www.uoou.cz).

Contact details of Hotel Clement for the matter of Privacy policy: privacy@hotelclement.cz.